05-19-2024 06:20 AM
Having a problem with route uploads from my Garmin GPSMap 66st to my Strava account via the Garmin Connect app.
For a while now, all it will upload is the very first part of the activity. Distance is showing as a few metres regardless of activity length. However, the calories burned figure tallies with the Garmin record.
I've seen that there are some issues recently with syncing, but this has been happening to me for a good while now. I've not yet tried a file upload direct as yet.
Any ideas? Is it likely to be a Garmin issue or Strava?
Attached are screenshots of the Garmin Connect route and what Strava shows of the same.
05-21-2024 08:39 PM
Is the original file format GPX or is it a FIT file?
If it's FIT (fairly standard for Garmin devices) try the things I suggested above and see what happens.
05-22-2024 03:26 AM - edited 05-22-2024 03:28 AM
I don't know which format is being sent.
I will give your suggestions a try, to understand what the exact problem might be.
05-22-2024 08:55 AM
In the Strava activity you can select Export Original from the "..." menu to see what file (and format) Strava received.
05-21-2024 01:32 AM
Same here. Strava just shows the track until the first break/stop of my activity.
Welcome to the Community - here is your guide to help you get started!